See you at the Fair
July 22 - July 28
8am to 11pm
  • P.O. Box 707, 601 Fairgrounds Road
  • Mt. Vernon, Ohio 43050
  • 740-397-0484
  • knoxcountyfair@yahoo.com

Fair Schedule

Sat. July 21 | Sun. July 22 | Mon. July 23 | Tues. July 24 | Wed. July 25 | Thur. July 26 | Fri. July 27 | Sat. July 28

Saturday, July 21, 2018

6:00 A.M. Vet on gate duty until 2:30 P.M.
SAA 6:00 A.M. Junior Fair Rabbits Check-In until 3:00 P.M.
FSB 9:00 A.M. FFA Crop and Shop Judging
3:00 P.M. All Animals in Place
SA 3:30 P.M. Barn Meeting for All Jr. Fair Exhibitors but Equine
HAS 4:00 P.M. Barn Meeting for Equine Exhibitors
SAA 4:00 P.M. Market Fryer Weigh-In, Followed by Market Dairy Steer
OFLB 4:30 P.M. Dairy Market Feeder Weigh-IN, Followed by Beef Feeder & Market Lamb
SA 4:30 P.M. Market Goal Weigh-In, Followed by Market Hog
Check-In for all Non-Market Animals Follows Weigh-Ins
HAS 4:30 P.M. Junior Fair Equine ABC Judging
4-H 5:00 P.M. Booths and Still Exhibits in Place
HAS 5:00 P.M. Equine Club Introductions, Equine Royalty, Skillathon & State Fair Delegates Recognition
HAS 7:00 P.M. Equine Showmanship Show

Sunday, July 22, 2018

The Knox County Career Center Schools Day
*** 8:00 A.M. Gates Open
8:00 A.M. Worship Service (Mult-Purpose Building)
HSA 8:00 A.M. Junior Fair Equine Show
AG 11:00 A.M. –
9:00 P.M.
AG Museum Open
MS 11:00 A.M. Jr Fair King & Queen Judging
SAA 12:00 P.M. Junior Fair Rabbit Show
1:00 P.M. Rides Open
SBA 1:00 P.M. Sheep Lead Followed by Lamb Cook-Off
MS 2:00 P.M. 26th Annual Little Miss Knox County
FB 2:00 P.M. Flower Specimen and Artistic Arrangement Judging
HSA 2:00 P.M. Ground Roping & Goat Tying Competition
G 3:00 P.M. Opening Ceremonies
AG 3:00 P.M. –
9:00 P.M.
Indian Artifact Display
HP 3:00 P.M. Draft Pony & Horse Pull
MPB 3:00 P.M. Pen of Three Market Lamb Judging, Followed by Junior Fair Sheep Showmanship, Followed by Market Lamb Show
5:00 P.M. Rides Close
6:00 P.M. Rides Open
G 6:00 P.M. NTPA Pull (5 classes) followed by Buckeye Power Productions (4 classes) Pulling On 2 Tracks, Sponsored by Hughes Equipment
SA 6:00 P.M. Junior Fair Swine Showmanship

Monday, July 23, 2018

Mid State Waste Day
8:00 A.M. Gates Open
HSA 8:00 A.M. Junior Fair Equine Show
FB 9:00 A.M. Grange Exhibit Judging AG
*** 9:00 A.M. Open Class Dairy Show / Junior Fair Dairy Show
MPB 9:00 A.M. Junior Fair Dairy Showmanship & Show, Followed by Dairy Market Feeder Showmanship
SAA 9:30 A.M. Junior Fair Market Poultry Show
G 10:00 A.M. The Energy Cooperative Grandstand – Draft Horse & Pony Hitch Classes
4-H 10:00 A.M. 4-H Vegetable Judging
AG 11:00 A.M. –
9:00 P.M.
AG Museum Open
SA 11:00 A.M. Junior Fair Market and Meat Production Goat Showmanship
1:00 P.M. Rides Open
FB 1:00 P.M. Horticulture Judging
SA 1:00 P.M. Junior Fair Market Goats Show Followed by Meat Production Doe Show
2:00 P.M. Release Time for Cows in Milk Excluding the Supreme Champion
AG 3:00 P.M. –
9:00 P.M.
Indian Artifact Display
5:00 P.M. Rides Close
6:00 P.M. Rides Open
G 6:00 P.M. The Energy Cooperative Grandstand – Harness Racing, Sponsored by Kevin & Lance Spearman, Spearman Financial Svc.
SA 6:00 P.M. Junior Fair Swine Show
HSA 6:00 P.M. Equine Contest Challenge

Tuesday, July 24, 2018

DeCosky GM Center Day
8:00 A.M. Gates Open
HSA 8:00 A.M. Equine EWD Day
SA 9:00 A.M. Junior Fair Dairy Goat and Pygmy Goat Showmanship Followed by Goat Master Showmanship Competition
SAA 9:30 A.M. Junior Fair Poultry Showmanship & Production Show
4-H 10:00 A.M. 4-H Booth Judging
HSA 11:00 A.M. Walk/Trot Contesting
MPB 11:00 A.M. Junior Fair Dairy Market Feeder Show with Market Dairy Steer Show Immediately Following
AG 11:00 A.M. –
9:00 P.M.
AG Museum Open
F 12:00 P.M. The Energy Cooperative Grandstand – Harness Racing, Sponsored by Knox County Technical Center
1:00 P.M. Rides Open
**** 1:00 P.M. –
8:00 P.M.
Knox County Cub Scout Troop & Pack 332 Fun Day at the Fair
HSA 2:00 P.M. Junior Fair Equine Mini Show
AG 3:00 P.M. –
9:00 P.M.
Indian Artifact Display
HSA 5:00 P.M. Junior Fair Draft Hitch Classes
5:00 P.M. Rides Close
6:00 P.M. Rides Open
HP 6:00 P.M. KOI Dirt Drag Racing, Sponsored by DeCosky GM Center
G 6:00 P.M. The Energy Cooperative Grandstand – Motocross Racing, Sponsored by Jacobs Motorsports
MS 7:00 P.M. “All for One” Cont. Christian Rock Group
MPB 7:00 P.M. Junior Fair Beef Feeder Show Followed by Market Beef Show

Wednesday, July 25, 2018

Fredericktown Chevrolet Day
6:30 A.M. Release Time for Market Goats, Market Lambs, and Pen of Three Market Lambs Not Going Through the Sale but Only Going to United Producers, Inc.
7:00 A.M. Release Time for Market Hogs Not Going Through the Sale but Only Going to United Producers, Inc.
8:00 A.M. Gates Open
HSA 8:00 A.M. Junior Fair Equine Show
SBA 9:00 A.M. Junior Fair Sheep Breeding Show
MPB 9:00 A.M. Junior Fair Beef & Maket Dairy Steer Showmanship, Followed by Beef Breeding Show
SAA 9:00 A.M. Junior Fair Rabbit Showmanship
SA 10:00 A.M. Goat Costume Fun Show
AG 11:00 A.M. –
9:00 P.M.
AG Museum Open
OSB 11:30 A.M. Knox County Lamb Cook-Off (tasting to follow judging)
***** 12:30 P.M. Peewee/Lead In Sheep Show
1:00 P.M. Rides Open
***** 2:00 P.M. Open Class Sheep Show
2:45 P.M. Showman of Showmen
MPB 5:00 P.M. Junior Fair Dog Show
5:00 P.M. Rides Close
6:00 P.M. Rides Open
HSA 6:00 P.M. Junior/Senior Versatility Show
G 7:00 P.M. The Energy Cooperative Grandstand – Rough Truck & Side by Side Racing (Razor Style Only), Longest Jump (Rough Truck Only) Both Sponsored by Shipley Seed Service, LLC

Thursday, July 26, 2018

Central Ohio Farmers Co-op Day
Senior Citizen Day & Veterans Day
Junior Fair Sale Day
6:30 A.M. Release Time for Market Beef, Market Dairy, Steers, Beef Feeders, and Dairy Market Feeders Not Going Through the Sale but Only Going to United Producers, Inc.
8:00 A.M. Gates Open
HSA 8:00 A.M. Junior Fair Equine Show
JFSA 8:00 A.M. Sale Building Opens
DH 9:00 A.M. Draft Horse & Draft Pony Halter Classes
MPB 9:00 A.M. Sale Announcements & Special Awards
MPB 9:30 A.M. Sale of Champions
PP 10:00 A.M. Senior Citizen Day Event
AG 11:00 A.M. –
9:00 P.M.
AG Museum Open
MPB 12:00 P.M. (Appr.) Order of Sale in Multipurpose Arena – Market Lambs, Turkeys, Broilers, Fryers, Market Dairy Steers, Beef Feeders, Market Beef, Dairy Market Feeder
SA 12:00 P.M. (Appr.) Order of Sale in Swine Arean – Market Goats, Market Hogs
HSA 1:00 P.M. Equine Groom & Clean Competition (practice arena)
FB 1:00 P.M. Artistic Flower Show
1:00 P.M. Rides Open
AG 3:00 P.M. –
9:00 P.M.
Indian Artifact Display
G 4:00 P.M. The Energy Cooperative Grandstand – Antique Tractor Parade
5:00 P.M. Rides Close
6:00 P.M. Rides Open
HSA 6:00 P.M. Junior Fair Equine Miniature Horse Show
G 7:00 P.M. The Energy Cooperative Grandstand – Demolition Derby, Figure 8 Truck & Car Races, Sponsored by Ross Brothers
HP 7:00 P.M. Antique Tractor Pull
7:30 P.M. Release Time for Market Beef, Market Dairy Steers, Breeding Beef, Dairy Market Feeders, Market Lambs and Market Goats Not Going Through the Sale but Going Home
7:30 P.M. Release Time for Market Beef, Market Dairy Steers, Market Goats, Market Lambs Not Going Through the Sale but Going to a Processing Facility
7:30 P.M. Release Time for Dry Cows, Dairy Calves and Heifers and the Supreme Champion

Friday, July 27, 2018

Alumni Roofing Day
6:30 A.M. Release Time for Market Hogs Not Going Through the Sale but Going to a Processing Facility
8:00 A.M. Gates Open
HSA 8:00 A.M. Junior Fair English Jumping Show Followed by Fun Show
AG 11:00 A.M. –
9:00 P.M.
AG Museum Open
11:00 A.M. Open Beef Show
1:00 P.M. Rides Open
AG 3:00 P.M. –
9:00 P.M.
Indian Artifact Display
HSA 4:00 P.M. Cloverbud Stick Horse Show (Practice Arena)
5:00 P.M. Rides Close
6:00 P.M. Rides Open
G 6:00 P.M. The Energy Cooperative Grandstand – Opening Artist – Olivia Kight, Main Artists – Mustang Sally, Sponsored by Studio T Hair Designs
8:30 P.M. Release Time for Horses
10:00 P.M. Release Time for Production Poultry, Breeding Rabbits, Breeding Sheep, Meat Production Does, Pygmy Goats, and Dairy Goats

Saturday, July 28, 2018

Custom Cutters Day
8:00 A.M. Gates Open
8:00 A.M. Release Time for Still Exhibits until 1:00 P.M.
IF 9:00 A.M. Youth Fishing @ Archery sports
G 10:00 A.M. The Energy Cooperative Grandstand – Youth Games
**** 10:00 A.M. Open Class Hog Weigh-In
MPB 10:00 A.M. Junior Fair Llama Show
AG 11:00 A.M. –
9:00 P.M.
AG Museum Open
11:00 A.M. Entries Close for Youth Bicycle Drawing
G 12:00 P.M. The Energy Cooperative Grandstand – Youth Bicycle Drawing (Must be present to win)
***** 1:00 P.M. Terminal Market Hog Show
1:00 A.M. Rides Open
MS 1:00 A.M. Pedal Tractor Pull
AG 3:00 P.M. –
9:00 P.M.
Indian Artifact Display
5:00 P.M. Rides Close
6:00 P.M. Rides Open
G 6:00 P.M. The Energy Cooperative Grandstand – O.S.T.P.A. Truck/Tractor Pull, Pulling on 2 Tracks, Sponsored by Beheler Excavating.
Driver Meal Sponsored by Gene Yarman, Burke Dairy Farm, & Beheler Excavating