Agricultural Society Oficers & Committees

P.O. Box 707, 601 Fairgrounds Road
Mt. Vernon, Ohio 43050
740-397-0484
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Curt Bechtel, President; Dustin Beheler, Vice President;

Linda Lahmon, Secretary; Tammy Coakley, Treasurer

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

CURRENT TERM 2017 TO EXPIRE IN 2020

Eric Hall................................................................................................................. Morgan and Miller Townships

Brian Durbin....................................................................................................... Jefferson and Brown Townships

LeRoy Byall.................................................................................................................................... Mount Vernon

Todd Carpenter....................................................................................................... Wayne and Morris Townships

*Jeanett Pelton...................................................................................................... Liberty and Clinton Townships

Dustin Beheler.................................................................................................................................. Knox County

Bailee Shipley................................................................................................................................... Knox County

CURRENT TERM 2018 TO EXPIRE IN 2021

John Curtis...................................................................................................................................... Mount Vernon

*Will Levering...................................................................................................... Harrison and Butler Townships

Todd M. Carpenter.......................................................................................... Middlebury and Berlin Townships

Jim Ruhl............................................................................................................................................ Knox County

Dave Hurlow....................................................................................................... Pleasant and College Townships

James C. Shipley.............................................................................................................................. Knox County

*Willy Grogg.................................................................................................................................... Knox County

CURRENT TERM 2019 TO EXPIRE IN 2022

*Scott Moody.................................................................................................................................. Mount Vernon

Joel Jones.................................................................................................................. Clay and Jackson Townships

Scott Lahmon......................................................................................................... Union and Howard Townships

Dennis Bartley....................................................................................................... Milford and Hilliar Townships

*Lauren Hollis.................................................................................................................................. Knox County

Curt Bechtel.............................................................................................................. Monroe and Pike Townships

Kyle Atherton................................................................................................................................... Knox County

* Willy Grogg appointed in 2016 will run in 2017 for 1yr term and then again in 2018 for 3yr term.

* Lauren Hollis appointed in 2016 will run in 2017 for 2yr term and then again in 2019 for 3yr term.

* Scott Moody will need to run in 2017 & 2018 for 1yr terms then run again in 2019 for 3yr term.

* Will Levering appointed to fill the seat of Harrison & Butler Township until the Sept. 2017 election.

* Jeanett Pelton appointed in 2017 will run in 2017 for 3yr term.

EX-OFFICIO

John Barker..................................................................................................................... County Extension Agent

Larry L. Hall........................................................................................................... County Extension Agent, 4-H

Yvonne Clutter..................................................................................................... Junior Fair Trophy Coordinator

Tim Mackley......................................................................................................... County School Superintendent

 

 

AGRICULTURAL MUSEUM

Chairman - John Curtis

ARTS & CRAFTS/FLOWERS

Chairman Arts & Crafts – Lauren Hollis; Gwen Dugan, Cathy Gallwitz & Chrystal Gallwitz

Chairman Flowers – Lauren Hollis; The President of the Knox County Garden Club

AUDIT & TICKETS

Chairman – Brian Durbin, John Curtis

BEEF

Chairman – Todd Carpenter; Scott Lahmon, Scott Moody, T. Carpenter & Jim Ruhl

BLEACHER COORDINATOR

Chairman – Willy Grogg & Dennis Bartley

BUILDING RENTAL

Chairman – John Curtis, Brian Durbin & Lauren Hollis

CAMPER STORAGE

Chairman – John Curtis, Scott Lahmon; All Board Directors

CAMPGROUNDS

Chairman –Scott Moody; Curt Bechtel, Scott Lahmon & Willy Grogg

CONCESSIONS

Chairman Concessions – Bailee Shipley; Jim Shipley & John Curtis

DAIRY

Chairman - Curt Bechtel; Jim Ruhl & Todd Carpenter

DAY AT THE FAIR/MAIN EVENT SPONSORS

Chairman – Dennis Bartley & Scott Moody

DRAFT HORSES & DRAFT PONIES

Chairman – Scott Lahmon; Bailee Shipley, Dave Hurlow, & Erik Hall

EMERGENCY FIRE & SAFETY

Chairman – Brian Durbin

ENTERTAINMENT

Chairman – Dustin Beheler; All fair board directors

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Chairman – Curt Bechtel; John Curtis, Leroy Byall, Todd Carpenter

FAIR BOOK

Chairman – Tammy Coakley, Linda Lahmon & Samantha Appleman

FARM MACHINERY

Chairman – John Curtis; Willy Grogg, & Kyle Atherton

GATES

Chairman- Dave Hurlow; Erik Hall, Brian Durbin, Kyle Atherton, Leroy Byall, Willy Grogg,

T. Carpenter, Lauren Hollis & All directors

GOATS

Chairman – Joel Jones; Dave Hurlow, & Scott Moody

GROUNDS

Chairman – Leroy Byall; Dennis Bartley & All Board Directors

INRAIL SIGNS

Chairman – Joel Jones; John Curtis

JR. FAIR SALES COMMITTEE

Chairman – Scott Moody; Dennis Bartley, & T. Carpenter

MECHANT BUILDING/TENTS

Chairman- John Curtis; Erik Hall, Lauren Hollis

NATIONAL ANTHEM

Chairman – Erik Hall

PARKING & POLICE

Chairman – Scott Lahmon; Kyle Atherton, & Joel Jones

PONIES & HORSES

Chairman – Lauren Hollis, Erik Hall, and Kyle Atherton

PUBLICITY

Chairman- Jim Shipley; Bailee Shipley

RABBITS & POULTRY

Chairman – Scott Moody; Dave Hurlow

RIDES & PITCH GAMES

Chairman- Jim Shipley, & John Curtis

SANITATION

Chairman – Scott Moody; Brian Durbin, & Willy Grogg

SHEEP

Chairman – Kyle Atherton, Willy Grogg & Brian Durbin

SOUND

Chairman – Dustin Beheler & Kyle Atherton

SPEED

Chairman – Eric Hall; Bailee Shipley, Curt Bechtel, Jim Shipley, Scott Lahmon & Todd Carpenter

SWINE

Chairman – T. Carpenter; Dennis Bartley, Jim Ruhl, Bailee Shipley & Scott Lahmon

TRUCK & TRACTOR PULL, ROUGH TRUCK, FIGURE 8 RACING & DEMO DERBY

Chairman - Dustin Beheler; Dennis Bartley, John Curtis, Kyle Atherton & All directors

SENIOR FAIR BOARD MEMBERS IN CHARGE

Beef - Todd Carpenter (Chair), Scott Lahmon, Scott Moody, T. Carpenter, Jim Ruhl

Dairy - Curt Bechtel (Chair), Jim Ruhl, Todd Carpenter, T. Carpenter

Dairy Market Feeders - Curt Bechtel (Chair), Jim Ruhl, Todd Carpenter, T. Carpenter

Equine – Lauren Hollis (Chair), Kyle Atherton, Erik Hall

Goats – Joel Jones (Chair), Dave Hurlow, Scott Moody

Llamas/Alpacas - John Curtis

Junior Fair Sales Comm. – Jim Ruhl (Chair), Dustin Beheler, Todd Carpenter

Rabbits/ Poultry - Scott Moody (Chair), Dave Hurlow

Sheep – Kyle Atherton (Chair), Willy Grogg, Brian Durbin

Swine – T. Carpenter (Chair), Dennis Bartley, Bailee Shipley, Scott Lahmon

ADVISORS

Samantha Appleman, Junior Fair Coordinator

Andrea Rees, Extension Program Coordinator, 4-H Youth Development

Larry L. Hall, Extension Educator, 4-H Youth Development

Josh Stimpert, Key Leader

 

2017 JUNIOR FAIR BOARD OFFICERS

President – Clayton Noggle

Vice - President – Emma Lucas

Secretary – Madeline Elfrink

Treasurer – Shelby Erlandson

Reporter – Renee Kinser

Historian – Kristen Snyder

2017 Junior Fair Board Members:

Neiannah Beckholt, Jarrod Belton, Brayden Burke, Gavin Burke, JT Burke, Kristen Caudill, Natalie Caudill, Hannah Chadwick, Taylor Chattin, Kaylie Crouch, Brooklyn Cunningham, Lauren Davis, Hannah Dilts, Katie Dilts, Lexie Doup, Madeline Elfrink, Shelby Erlandson, Madison Farrell, Ethan Fowler, Brayden Freeman, Hunter Freeman, Rachel Geiger, Emily Hauger, Alexa Jones, Jamee Jordan, Pierce Jordan, Renee Kinser, Alyse Ladig, Addy Lucas, Emma Lucas, Sean Magers, Jacob McCarty, Rebecca McCarty, Laura McDonald, Silas McElhaney, Luke McKee, Alec Moss, Maygan Newcomb, Mayre Newcomb, Clayton Noggle, Dreanna Perry, Cassie Rine, Alexis Smith, Falon Smith, Kristen Snyder, Zechariah Sprayberry, Hannah Stewart, Justin Thomas, Mercedes Wilson

 

JUNIOR FAIR BOARD DEPARTMENT COMMITTEES

Beef: J. Belton – S, S. Magers – S, L. Doup, A. Jones

Dairy: JT Burke – S, R. Geiger – S, J. Jordan, L. McDonald, A. Smith

Dairy Market Feeders: E. Fowler – S, M. Wilson – S, B. Cunningham, F. Smith

Dog: R. Kinser – S, Z. Sprayberry, S. Erlandson, M. Newcomb, M. Newcomb

JFB Office Superintendents: M. Newcomb, M. Newcomb

Small Animal: S. Erlandson – S, C. Noggle – S, E. Lucas – S, R. McCarty – S, T. Chattin, N. Beckholt, C. Rine, J. McCarty, J. Thomas, A. Lucas

Fundraising/Social: A. Lucas, E. Lucas, K. Caudill

Llamas: C. Noggle – S, R. McCarty, J. McCarty

Showman of Showmen: J. Belton, S. Magers, JT Burke, R. Geiger, E. Fowler, M. Wilson, R. Kinser, E. Hauger, R. McCarty, L. McKee, L. Davis, M. Elfrink, K. Dilts, H. Dilts, C. Noggle, S. McElhaney, H. Stewart, S. Erlandson, B. Burke

Horse: K. Dilts – S, H. Dilts – S, K. Snyder – S

Goats: L. Davis – S, M. Elfrink – S, K. Caudill, M. Farrell, A. Ladig, N. Caudill, M. Farrell, A. Ladig, N. Caudill

Swine: L. Mckee – S, B. Burke – S, B. Freeman, G. Burke, H. Freeman, D. Perry, R. Kinser, H. Chadwick, K. Crouch

Sheep: H. Stewart – S, E. Hauger – S, P. Jordan, Z. Sprayberry, A. Moss, T. Farrell

Sales Committee: S. McElhaney – S, C. Noggle, M. Elfrink

Awards:

Knox County Junior Fair Board Bylaws

Article I: NAME

SECTION I: The official name of the organization shall be the Knox County Junior Fair Board.

ARTICLE II: PURPOSE

SECTION I: The main purpose of this board is the training and development of young people in the areas of leadership, community organization and county fair operation; to develop an association of youth from the general community that are helping to augment Fair awareness throughout the County

ARTICLE III: MEMBERSHIP

 

SECTION I: Open to all youth 14 – 19 years of age (and in high school), as of January 1 of the year of application. Each member will serve for a one-year term.

SECTION II: The membership of the committee shall include youth that are eligible to participate in the Knox County Junior Fair:

  1. 4-H Club
  2. FFA Chapter Members
  3. FCCLA Chapter Members
  4. Girl Scouts
  5. Boy Scouts
  6. Junior Grange Members

SECTION III: The term of membership on the Junior Fair Board shall begin January 1 and end on August 31 of each calendar year.

SECTION IV: A member of the Junior Fair Board may serve more than one year by reapplying for an additional year of membership if he/she is accepted by the Membership Selection Committee and if he/she has met the prior year Junior Fair Board obligations in a satisfactory manner.  

  1. Each Junior Fair Board Member must meet the following requirements in order to return to the board:
  2. Each member is required to acquire sixty-five working hours prior to the Knox County Fair.
  3. Knox County Junior Fair Board’s Officers are individually required to acquire seventy-five working hours prior to the Knox County Fair.
  4. Each member is required to acquire at least forty approved working hours during the Knox County Fair.
  5. Each member is required to work at least one livestock show during the Knox County Fair.
  6. Each member is required to work at least two office shifts during the Knox County Fair.
  7. Each member is required to participate in the Knox County Junior Fair Livestock Sale.

SECTION V: If a Junior Fair Board member wishes to serve an additional term, he/she must submit a request by August 31 to the Knox County Junior Fair Coordinator wishing to be in consideration for the following year.

SECTION VI: Attendance at all Junior Fair Board meetings is mandatory. Membership on the Junior Fair Board shall be terminated immediately following the third missed event or meeting without a valid excuse and/or phone call to the fair office. The Junior Fair Coordinator will send a letter to the terminated Junior Board member in a timely manner and will have the letter co-signed by an advisor.

SECTION VII: New members will be notified by mail by January 5, by the Junior Fair Coordinator after they have been confirmed a position on the Junior Fair Board.

SECTION IX: Code of Conduct

 

  1. No members of the Junior Fair Board shall associate with drugs, alcohol or tobacco of any form while working on Junior Fair Board activities.
  2. Members should conduct themselves with high standards of leadership and responsibility.
  3. Members of the Junior Fair Board shall not use any obscene language while working on any Junior Fair Board activity.
  4. Each member of the Junior Fair Board should conduct him/herself in an appropriate manner in order to set a good example for others.

ARTICLE IV: APPLICATIONS

SECTION I: Applications for Junior Fair Board membership will be accepted on the dates as posted. Interviews will be held in December as determined by the Membership Selection Committee.

SECTION II: The Membership Selection Committee shall be composed of the Junior Fair Coordinator and the Junior Fair Board advisors. The Fair Board of Directors shall be invited to participate as well.  

ARTICLE V: VOTING PROCEDURE:

SECTION I: Voting will follow Robert’s Rules of Order. If there is a dispute over the decision of the chairperson, the matter(s) will be taken to the Junior Fair Board Junior Fair Coordinator.  

ARTICLE VI: OFFICERS  

SECTION I: President

1) Presides over all meetings of the Junior Fair Board and develops agenda with appropriate consultation with the Junior Fair Coordinator.

2) Represents the Knox County Junior Fair Board in their best ability at ALL times.

3) This person is the first point of contact between the Junior Fair Coordinator/Senior Advisors and the Junior Fair Board.

4) This person will serve as the Knox County Junior Fair Board liaison to the Knox County Senior Fair Board.  

SECTION II : Vice President

1) This person presides over meetings in the absence of the President.

2) Assists the president in maintaining order.

SECTION III: Secretary/Treasurer

1) Keeps minutes and maintains an accurate record of all meetings.

2) Records and distributes all minutes and agendas and keeps a copy of each for the Junior Fair Board’s and Fair Board’s permanent files.

3) Monitors and reports on the Junior Fair Board general account balance at each meeting.

SECTION IV: Historian

  1. Maintains archives of current and past events. Responsible for clipping all newspaper articles and associated materials printed about the fair.
  2. Takes pictures and maintains a scrapbook of all Junior Fair Board activities.
  3. Works with the Reporter to design and construct the Junior Fair Board window during the annual fair.

SECTION V: Reporter

1) Serves as the Junior Fair Board publicity coordinator.

2) Handles all press releases regarding Junior Fair Board activities and meetings.

3) Creates and submits social media posts to Junior Fair Coordinator.

ARTICLE VII: ELECTIONS

SECTION I: Elections

1) To be held during the March board meeting. 2) All members may run for any office except President or Vice President, which require one year of prior Junior Fair Board officer experience. 3) Officer applications are due March 17. 4) All voting for office will be by closed ballot. 5) Junior Fair Coordinator and senior advisors will count the ballots and advise the Junior Fair Board of election results.  

ARTICLE VIII: STANDING COMMITTEES

Awards                                                            Llama

Beef &Market Dairy Steers                                           Poultry

Dairy                                                                           Rabbit

Dairy Market Feeder                                                     Sales Committee

Dog                                                                              Sheep

Fundraising/Social                                                        Showman of Showmen

Goats                                                                           Swine

Horse                                                                           Awards

SECTION IV:   There shall be other committees as deemed necessary.

ARTICLE IX: AMENDMENTS

SECTION I: Amendments will be made by majority vote of the Junior Fair Board.

ARTICLE X: ADVISORS

SECTION I: Criteria

1) There will be a minimum of two senior advisors, at least one of who will be a representative of the Knox County Fair Board of Directors.

2) College students may opt to serve as junior advisors to the Junior Fair Board. The number of junior advisors will not exceed five. Junior Advisors will be selected by the Junior Fair Board Coordinator and will assist the junior fair coordinator and the senior advisors. Junior advisors are not voting members of the Junior Fair Board.

3) Any advisor may be removed at the discretion of the junior fair coordinator and his/her fellow advisors if their conduct is deemed inappropriate.

ARTICLE XI:   MEETINGS

SECTION I:     The Junior Fair Board will meet monthly. (See calendar for specific dates and times)