Agricultural Society Oficers & Committees

P.O. Box 707, 601 Fairgrounds Road
Mt. Vernon, Ohio 43050
740-397-0484
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Curt Bechtel, President; Dustin Beheler, Vice President;

Linda Lahmon, Secretary; Tammy Coakley, Treasurer

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

CURRENT TERM 2017 TO EXPIRE IN 2020

Eric Hall................................................................................................................. Morgan and Miller Townships

Brian Durbin....................................................................................................... Jefferson and Brown Townships

LeRoy Byall.................................................................................................................................... Mount Vernon

Todd Carpenter....................................................................................................... Wayne and Morris Townships

*Jeanett Pelton...................................................................................................... Liberty and Clinton Townships

Dustin Beheler.................................................................................................................................. Knox County

Bailee Shipley................................................................................................................................... Knox County

CURRENT TERM 2018 TO EXPIRE IN 2021

John Curtis...................................................................................................................................... Mount Vernon

*Will Levering...................................................................................................... Harrison and Butler Townships

Todd M. Carpenter.......................................................................................... Middlebury and Berlin Townships

Jim Ruhl............................................................................................................................................ Knox County

Dave Hurlow....................................................................................................... Pleasant and College Townships

James C. Shipley.............................................................................................................................. Knox County

*Willy Grogg.................................................................................................................................... Knox County

CURRENT TERM 2019 TO EXPIRE IN 2022

*Scott Moody.................................................................................................................................. Mount Vernon

Joel Jones.................................................................................................................. Clay and Jackson Townships

Scott Lahmon......................................................................................................... Union and Howard Townships

Dennis Bartley....................................................................................................... Milford and Hilliar Townships

*Lauren Hollis.................................................................................................................................. Knox County

Curt Bechtel.............................................................................................................. Monroe and Pike Townships

Kyle Atherton................................................................................................................................... Knox County

* Willy Grogg appointed in 2016 will run in 2017 for 1yr term and then again in 2018 for 3yr term.

* Lauren Hollis appointed in 2016 will run in 2017 for 2yr term and then again in 2019 for 3yr term.

* Scott Moody will need to run in 2017 & 2018 for 1yr terms then run again in 2019 for 3yr term.

* Will Levering appointed to fill the seat of Harrison & Butler Township until the Sept. 2017 election.

* Jeanett Pelton appointed in 2017 will run in 2017 for 3yr term.

EX-OFFICIO

John Barker..................................................................................................................... County Extension Agent

Larry L. Hall........................................................................................................... County Extension Agent, 4-H

Yvonne Clutter..................................................................................................... Junior Fair Trophy Coordinator

Tim Mackley......................................................................................................... County School Superintendent

 

 

AGRICULTURAL MUSEUM

Chairman - John Curtis

ARTS & CRAFTS/FLOWERS

Chairman Arts & Crafts – Lauren Hollis; Gwen Dugan, Cathy Gallwitz & Chrystal Gallwitz

Chairman Flowers – Lauren Hollis; The President of the Knox County Garden Club

AUDIT & TICKETS

Chairman – Brian Durbin, John Curtis

BEEF

Chairman – Todd Carpenter; Scott Lahmon, Scott Moody, T. Carpenter & Jim Ruhl

BLEACHER COORDINATOR

Chairman – Willy Grogg & Dennis Bartley

BUILDING RENTAL

Chairman – John Curtis, Brian Durbin & Lauren Hollis

CAMPER STORAGE

Chairman – John Curtis, Scott Lahmon; All Board Directors

CAMPGROUNDS

Chairman –Scott Moody; Curt Bechtel, Scott Lahmon & Willy Grogg

CONCESSIONS

Chairman Concessions – Bailee Shipley; Jim Shipley & John Curtis

DAIRY

Chairman - Curt Bechtel; Jim Ruhl & Todd Carpenter

DAY AT THE FAIR/MAIN EVENT SPONSORS

Chairman – Dennis Bartley & Scott Moody

DRAFT HORSES & DRAFT PONIES

Chairman – Scott Lahmon; Bailee Shipley, Dave Hurlow, & Erik Hall

EMERGENCY FIRE & SAFETY

Chairman – Brian Durbin

ENTERTAINMENT

Chairman – Dustin Beheler; All fair board directors

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Chairman – Curt Bechtel; John Curtis, Leroy Byall, Todd Carpenter

FAIR BOOK

Chairman – Tammy Coakley, Linda Lahmon & Samantha Appleman

FARM MACHINERY

Chairman – John Curtis; Willy Grogg, & Kyle Atherton

GATES

Chairman- Dave Hurlow; Erik Hall, Brian Durbin, Kyle Atherton, Leroy Byall, Willy Grogg,

T. Carpenter, Lauren Hollis & All directors

GOATS

Chairman – Joel Jones; Dave Hurlow, & Scott Moody

GROUNDS

Chairman – Leroy Byall; Dennis Bartley & All Board Directors

INRAIL SIGNS

Chairman – Joel Jones; John Curtis

JR. FAIR SALES COMMITTEE

Chairman – Scott Moody; Dennis Bartley, & T. Carpenter

MECHANT BUILDING/TENTS

Chairman- John Curtis; Erik Hall, Lauren Hollis

NATIONAL ANTHEM

Chairman – Erik Hall

PARKING & POLICE

Chairman – Scott Lahmon; Kyle Atherton, & Joel Jones

PONIES & HORSES

Chairman – Lauren Hollis, Erik Hall, and Kyle Atherton

PUBLICITY

Chairman- Jim Shipley; Bailee Shipley

RABBITS & POULTRY

Chairman – Scott Moody; Dave Hurlow

RIDES & PITCH GAMES

Chairman- Jim Shipley, & John Curtis

SANITATION

Chairman – Scott Moody; Brian Durbin, & Willy Grogg

SHEEP

Chairman – Kyle Atherton, Willy Grogg & Brian Durbin

SOUND

Chairman – Dustin Beheler & Kyle Atherton

SPEED

Chairman – Eric Hall; Bailee Shipley, Curt Bechtel, Jim Shipley, Scott Lahmon & Todd Carpenter

SWINE

Chairman – T. Carpenter; Dennis Bartley, Jim Ruhl, Bailee Shipley & Scott Lahmon

TRUCK & TRACTOR PULL, ROUGH TRUCK, FIGURE 8 RACING & DEMO DERBY

Chairman - Dustin Beheler; Dennis Bartley, John Curtis, Kyle Atherton & All directors

Senior Fair Board Members in Charge

Chairmen for the Junior Fair: Bruce Gregg

Beef                                                          Todd Carpenter (Chair), Brian Durbin, Scott Lahmon, Scott Moody

Dairy                                 Curt Bechtel (Chair), Todd Carpenter

Dairy Market Feeders      Curt Bechtel (Chair), Todd Carpenter

Equine                               Kenda Ross (Chair), Rick Gage, Tim Higgins

Goats                                 Mike Schirtzinger (Chair), Rick Gage, Scott Moody

Llamas/Alpacas                John Curtis

Junior Fair Sales Comm.  Scott Moody (Chair), Mike Smith

Rabbits/ Poultry               Scott Moody (Chair), Rick Gage, Mike Schirtzinger

Sheep                                Bruce Gregg (Chair), Mike Smith

Swine                                                        Jamie Shipley (Chair), Dennis Bartley, Brian Durbin, Bailey Shipley

 

ADVISORS:

Rochelle Adam, Junior Fair Coordinator

Andrea Daubenmier, Extension Program Coordinator, 4-H Youth Development

Larry L. Hall, Extension Educator, 4-H Youth Development

Adam Rine, Key Leader

2015 JUNIOR FAIR BOARD OFFICERS

Torrie Purdy…………………………………………………..President

Ben McClay….…….……………...…………………………..Vice President

Emma Lucas…...…...……………………………………..…...Secretary/Reporter

Monique Adam……….………………..……….……………..Treasurer

Members

Monique Adam, Annika Adam, Tori Anders, Olivia Bates, Jarrod Belton, Alynnza Brady, Bradyn Burke, JT Burke, Lee Burke, Trey Caldwell, Garrett Cox, Lauren Davis, Caleb Dickhof, Cassandra Dickhof, Hannah Dilts, Katie Dilts, Jaime Donaldson, Lexie Doup, Shelby Erlandson, Ethan Fowler, Hannah Furay, Caity Gaddis, Julie Gantz, Rachel Geiger, Katie Gibson, Justin Goeppinger, Caleb Hickman, Joshua Hill, Brandon Holt, Emily Holt, Dalton Hoffman, Harrison Hux, Renee Kinser, Emma Lucas, Ben McClay, Holly McClay, Josh McClure, Luke McKee, Hunter McVay, Charlette Mickey, Alec Moss, Madelyn Moss, Lexi Mount, Clayton Noggle, Noah Parnell, Taylor Pfiefer, Torrie Purdy, Riley Randall, Cassie Rine, Jessica Small, Lexie Smith, Taylor Smith, Hannah Stewart, Josh Stimpert, Frankie Strouse, Ryan Tarr, Monica VanAtta, Cassandra Vaughn, Lauren White, Mercedes Wilson


JUNIOR FAIR BOARD DEPARTMENT COMMITTEES

           

Beef & Market Dairy Steers:                                                 Monique Adam, Jarrod Belton, Lee Burke, Caity Gaddis, Hunter McVay, Riley Randall, Lexie Smith, Cassandra Vaughn, Lauren White

Dairy:                                                                                                                          Tori Anders, Ethan Fowler, Rachel Geiger, Justin Goeppinger, Ben McClay, Holly McClay                      

Dairy Market Feeders:                                                                       JT Burke, Caleb Dickhof, Joshua Hill, Brandon Holt, Emily Holt, Harrison Hux, Jessica Small, Josh Stimpert         

Dogs:                                                                                                                          Trey Caldwell, Renee Kinser, Taylor Pfeifer, Cassandra Vaughn

Goats:                                                                                                                         Annika Adam, Lauren Davis, Hannah Furay, Katie Gibson, Josh McClure, Alec Moss, Madelyn Moss, Taylor Pfeifer

Horse:                                                                                                                         Hannah Dilts, Katie Dilts, Lexie Smith, Franki Strouse, Monica VanAtta                                   

Llamas:                                                                                                                       Tori Anders, Alec Moss, Madelyn Moss

Poultry:                                                                                                                       Garret Cox, Shelby Erlandson, Julie Gantz, Renee Kinser, Emma Lucas, Ryan Tarr, Mercedes Wilson

Rabbits:                                                                                                          Hannah Dilts, Katie Dilts, Caleb Hickman, Dalton Hoffman, Clatyon Noggle, Cassie Rine

Sales Committee:                                                                               Holly McClay, Hunter McVay, Lauren White

Sheep:                                                                                                                         Olivia Bates, Trey Caldwell, Cassandra Dickhof, Jaime Donaldson, Lexi Mount, Taylor Smith, Hannah Stewart

Swine:                                                                                                            Alynnza Brady, Bradyn Burke, Lexie Doup, Luke McKee, Charlette Mickey, Noah Parnell, Torrie Purdy

                                                                              Sheep:                                                                                                                                    

                                                                              Showman of Showmen:                                


Knox County Junior Fair Board

Bylaws

Article I

Name

The name of the organization shall be the Knox County Junior Fair Board.

Article II

Purpose

The purpose of the organization shall be:

~ To promote the interests of the Knox County youth through their exhibits and activities at the Knox County Junior Fair.

~ To make recommendations to the Senior Fair Board regarding the Knox County Junior Fair.

~ To cooperate with and assist the Senior Fair Board in carrying out the activities of the Knox County Junior Fair.

Article III

Members

Section 1.

The membership of the committee shall include youth that are eligible to participate in the Knox County Junior Fair:

  1. 4-H Club Members
  2. FFA Chapter Members
  3. FFCLA Chapter Members
  4. Girl Scouts
  5. Boy Scouts
  6. Junior Grange Members

Section 2.

All board members shall be at least 14 years of age as of January 1 of the current year.

Section 3.

The selection of the board members will be supervised by the adult leaders of the organization represented.

Section 4.

The term of membership is one year. Members will need to re-apply through the organization that they are representing each year.

Section 5.

The members and officers of the organization shall at all times cooperate with and be under the direction and supervision of the Junior Fair Coordinator and the Knox County Senior Fair Board.

Article IV

Officers

Section 1.

The officers of the Junior Fair Board shall be President, Vice President, Secretary, Treasurer and Historian.  

Section 2.

The officers shall be elected by ballot to serve for one year or until their successors are elected.

Section 3.

Duties of the officers will be as follows:

  1. It shall be the duty of the President to preside at the meetings of the board, see that the rules of the organization are enforced and supervise the committees of the Knox County Junior Fair Board.
  2. It shall be the duty of the Vice President to assume the duties of the President in his/her absence.
  3. It shall be the duty of the Secretary to record the minutes of the meeting of the organization, receive and conduct correspondence, to provide for publicity.
  4. It shall be the duty of the Treasurer to receive and discharge all funds belonging to the organization.
  5. It shall be the duty of the Historian to gather information regarding the organization’s activities.

Article V

Meetings

Section 1.

The organizational meeting of the Knox County Junior Fair Board will be held in December of each year with additional meetings as called by the Junior Fair Coordinator. Meetings will be a combination of the following: business meetings, workday meetings and fair week meetings.

Section 2.

25% of the board will constitute a quorum.

Section 3.

Any member who has two unexcused absences will be removed from the Knox County Junior Fair Board.


Article VI

Committees

The committees of the Knox County Junior Fair Board shall consist of but are not limited to the following:

~ Animal

  • Beef & Market Dairy Steers
  • Dairy
  • Dairy Market Feeders
  • Dogs
  • Goats
  • Horses
  • Llama
  • Poultry
  • Rabbits
  • Sheep
  • Swine

~ Non-Animal

  • Booth Building
  • FFA
  • Flowers
  • Office
  • Sales Committee
  • Showman of Showmen
  • Skillathon
  • Trophies

Article VII

Amendment of Bylaws

These bylaws may be amended at any business meeting of the Knox County Junior Fair Board by a two-thirds vote, provided that the amendment has been submitted in writing at least one week prior to the meeting on which action is taken.