Open

P.O. Box 707, 601 Fairgrounds Road
Mt. Vernon, Ohio 43050
740-397-0484
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Chairman – Todd Carpenter; Brian Durbin, Scott Lahmon, Scott Moody, & T. Carpenter

All animals must be registered or eligible to register, except Cross-breeds.

Stalls free - no bedding furnished (See Health Rules) straw, saw dust & shavings will be allowed.

Entries close July 15, 2016 at 5:00 P.M .

Entry fee is $2.00 per class plus a $25.00 Season Ticket & $1.00 Membership Ticket .

NO LATE ENTRIES WILL BE ACCEPTED.

Exhibitors in all classes must be in place by 12:00 Noon, Friday, July 29, 2016

and released Immediately Following the Show.

COMPETITION OPEN TO THE WORLD

The board reserves the right to reject entries after stalls are filled.

Exhibitor must state on the entry blank the number of animals entered.

No moving into barns before 2:00 A.M., Friday, July 29, 2016

Judging: Friday, July 29, 2016 at 1:00 P.M.

 

Classes/Premiums:

 

HEIFERS

1. Junior Heifer Calf, born on or after January 1, 2016............................................................... $20, $15, $12, $10

2. Late Senior Heifer Calf, born between November 1 and December 31, 2015............. $20, $15, $12, $10, $8, $4

3. Early Senior Heifer Calf, born between September 1 and October 31, 2015............... $20, $15, $12, $10, $8, $4

4. Late Summer Yearling Heifer, born between July 1 and August 31, 2015.................. $20, $15, $12, $10, $8, $4

5. Early Summer Yearling Heifer, born between May 1 and June 30, 2015.................... $20, $15, $12, $10, $8, $4

6. Late Junior Yearling Heifer, born between March 1 and April 30, 2015..................... $20, $15, $12, $10, $8, $4

7. Early Junior Yearling Heifer, born between January 1 and February 28, 2015....................................... $20, $15

8. Senior Yearling Heifer, born between September 1 and December 31, 2014......................................... $20, $15

Champion Heifer (first place winners from each preceding class may compete).................. Ribbon and Rosette

Reserve Champion Heifer........................................................................................................................ Ribbon

 

BULLS

9. Junior Bull Calf, born on or after January 1, 2016.................................................................................. $20, $15

10. Senior Bull Calf, born between September 1 and December 31, 2015................................................. $20, $15

11. Summer Yearling, born between May and August 31, 2015................................................................ $20, $15

12. Junior Yearling Bull, born between January 1 and April 30, 2015....................................................... $20, $15

13. Senior Yearling Bull, born between September 1 and December 31, 2014........................................... $20, $15

Champion Bull, (first prize winners from each preceding class may compete)....................... Ribbon & Rosette

Reserve Champion Bull............................................................................................................................. Ribbon

14. Pair of Calves; one female from Classes 1, 2, 3.................................................................................... $20, $15

15. Pair of Yearlings, Classes 4, 5, 6, 7...................................................................................................... $20, $15

16.. Cow/Calf pair up to 5 years old, Cow calf born after January 1, 2012................................................. $20, $15

17. Get of Sire, four animals, any age, both sexes to be represented, get of one sire.................................. $20, $15

 

 

Beef Feeder Class ..................................................................................................................................... $20, $15

 

 

Trophy Sponsors

Grand Champion Bull and Female

 

Class 1 - ANGUS

Gordon & Linda Lahmon

 

Class 2 – SIMMENTAL

T. Carpenter Farms

 

Class 3 - SHORTHORNS

Bechtel Farms

 

Class 4 - CROSSBREEDS

Danville Feed and Supply Inc., Danville

Ron Hawk, President

(Farm Supplies, Feed, Grain, Equipment)

 

Class 5 - ALL OTHER BREEDS

Central Ohio Farmers Co-op

 

Class 5 – BEEF FEEDER

Brian & Jill Durbin; West Main Farms

 

SUPREME CHAMPION

Knox County Fair Board

Grand Champion Female of each breed will compete.

Grand Champion Bull of each breed will compete.

 

 

HEART OF OHIO ANGUS

Jr. and Open Preview Show

July 30, 2016

Jr. show starts at 9:00 A.M. in the

Multi-Purpose Building

For entry forms contact:

Jeff Cunningham, President (740)-225-0212

Larry Ordorff, Vice President (740)-453-9146

Becky Ordorff, Sec./Treasure (740) – 453-3146